Privacy policy

The Royal Academy of Fine Arts (RA) is responsible for the data we store and for safeguarding personal integrity in storing it. We strive always to protect your personal data in the most secure way and to comply with current laws and regulations on data protection. This privacy policy contains information about how we collect and use personal data.

 

Controller of personal data

RA is the controller of personal data and the processing of that data, and is responsible for ensuring that such processing complies with applicable legislation. Organisation registration number 262000-1186. Postal address: Box 16317, 103 26 Stockholm, Sweden. Visiting address: Fredsgatan 12 | Jakobsgatan 27 C, Stockholm.

 

Personal data we collect

By contacting RA you provide us with certain information. RA processes personal data such as your name, address, position, what organisation you belong to, your nationality, contact details, pictures, films and sound recordings. RA may also collect some of this personal data from public registers on the internet and from our collaboration partners. RA’s processing of your personal data rests on three legal grounds and is used for a number of purposes, which are described below.

 

  1. We process your personal data, if you have consented to it, for purposes such as distributing information to you in certain cases. Your consent can be express or silent/passive; in the latter case, this must be in accordance with explicit instructions included in a message.

 

  1. RA may in some cases have a legal obligation to process your personal data. This applies to such processing of personal data as we do to fulfil legal requirements under e g the Accounting Act (1999:1078).

 

  1. Some of the processing of personal data we carry out is based on what is known as a balancing of interests. Examples of this include some instances of grants administration, information distribution, organisation of events and letting of premises.

 

Our legitimate interests in processing your personal data on the basis of a balancing of interests include the ability to inform about our activities and events; the administration, documentation and communication of our events and grants procedures; and the other activities we carry out in RA’s property with the designation Uttern 1.

 

Information distribution

RA may process your personal data for the purpose of sending you information by email about our activities, grants, and events organised by RA, until such time as you notify RA that you no longer wish to receive information.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data will be processed by RA in the first instance. Your personal data may also be shared with a third party that processes personal data on our behalf, also known as a personal data processor. For example, our IT and systems providers may be given access to your personal data.

 

How do we protect your personal data?

We, and any third parties as referred to above, have undertaken security measures to protect the personal data that is processed. We use firewalls and anti-virus software to protect against and prevent unauthorised access to our networks and systems. Our employees have clear instructions to handle all personal data in accordance with current laws and regulations. Only those individuals who actually need to process your data have access to the systems in which personal data is stored, and a password and username are required in order to log in to these systems.

For how long do we keep your personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for longer than what is permitted in accordance applicable laws, regulations, accepted practice or an official decision. Personal data that we process on the basis of a balancing of interests will be processed for the length of time that is necessary for achieving the purposes of the processing. In order to meet legal requirements, or if you have consented to it, we may keep your personal data for a longer period of time.

 

Your rights as a registered person

In accordance with current legislation on personal data protection, you are entitled to finding out what personal data about you we process, and to requesting corrections of your personal data.

 

Complete information about your rights is available on the Swedish Data Protection Authority’s website (in Swedish):

https://www.datainspektionen.se/lagar-och-regler/personuppgiftslagen/dina-rattigheter/

Under certain circumstances you are also entitled to requesting the deletion of personal data, limitations to the processing of your personal data, or to object to our processing. Your are entitled to withdraw, at any time, consent that you had previously given for the processing of personal data, effective immediately upon withdrawal. If you have any complaints about our processing of your personal data you are entitled to make an official complaint to the Swedish Data Protection Authority or to any other public authority exercising oversight of the management of personal data.

 

Contact us

If you wish to exercise your rights as laid out above, or if you should otherwise wish to contact us regarding our processing of your personal data, you can do so by telephone (08-23 29 45) or email (info@konstakademien.se).

Stäng meny
X